Schools in Reach

Lea Manor High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £588k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Luton · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£588k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£80kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,339
Pupils
996-7% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHILTERN LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£1.0m£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: £1.2m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.4m reserve2019-202020-21: £2.5m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.9m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.3m reserve2022-232023-24: -£439k reserve2023-242024-25: £588k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.4m, spending £7.1m2018-192019-20: income £7.5m, spending £7.2m2019-202020-21: income £7.8m, spending £6.7m2020-212021-22: income £7.7m, spending £7.3m2021-222022-23: income £7.5m, spending £9.1m2022-232023-24: income £8.6m, spending £9.8m2023-242024-25: income £9.3m, spending £9.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.4m
£7.1m
+£292k
£1.2m
1,072
2019-20
£7.5m
£7.2m
+£255k
£1.4m
1,092
2020-21
£7.8m
£6.7m
+£1.1m
£2.5m
1,039
2021-22
£7.7m
£7.3m
+£383k
£2.9m
1,010
2022-23
£7.5m
£9.1m
-£1.6m
£1.3m
1,045
2023-24
£8.6m
£9.8m
-£1.2m
-£439k
1,040
2024-25
£9.3m
£9.2m
+£80k
£588k
996

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £9,259 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,101.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,317 per pupil; similar schools £4,471 (middle half £4,231–£4,731)Teachers£4,317Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,839 per pupil; similar schools £871 (middle half £709–£1,045)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,839Supply staff: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £72–£320)Supply staff£98Admin and clerical: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £371–£573)Admin and clerical£0Premises: this school £1,262 per pupil; similar schools £435 (middle half £363–£542)Premises£1,262Energy: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £120–£236)Energy£256Learning resources & ICT: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £537 (middle half £440–£676)Learning resources & ICT£138Bought-in services: this school £525 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £41–£242)Bought-in services£525
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,317
£4,471
£4,231–£4,731
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,839
£871
£709–£1,045
Supply staff
£98
£169
£72–£320
Admin and clerical
£0
£428
£371–£573
Premises
£1,262
£435
£363–£542
Energy
£256
£160
£120–£236
Learning resources & ICT
£138
£537
£440–£676
Bought-in services
£525
£115
£41–£242

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£9.3m
£9,307
SEN funding (part of grants)
£243k
£244
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£32k
£32

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lea Manor High School · All Luton school finances