Schools in Reach

Highfield Farm Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £2k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£2k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£54kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,000
Pupils
84-44% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: JAMES MONTGOMERY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: £74k reserve2018-192019-20: -£5k reserve2019-202020-21: -£14k reserve2020-212021-22: -£10k reserve2021-222023-24: -£19k reserve2023-242024-25: £2k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £861k, spending £869k2020-212021-22: income £878k, spending £875k2021-222023-24: income £777k, spending £745k2023-242024-25: income £840k, spending £786k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£6k
£74k
150
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£80k
-£5k
120
2020-21
£861k
£869k
-£9k
-£14k
113
2021-22
£878k
£875k
+£4k
-£10k
96
2023-24
£777k
£745k
+£32k
-£19k
82
2024-25
£840k
£786k
+£54k
£2k
84

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £9,357 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,101.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,512 per pupil; similar schools £4,421 (middle half £3,977–£4,793)Teachers£4,512Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,357 per pupil; similar schools £1,885 (middle half £1,591–£2,596)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,357Supply staff: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £111–£563)Supply staff£357Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £501 (middle half £389–£606)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £714 per pupil; similar schools £644 (middle half £498–£759)Premises£714Energy: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £180–£258)Energy£286Learning resources & ICT: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £405 (middle half £275–£570)Learning resources & ICT£357Bought-in services: this school £536 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £147–£497)Bought-in services£536
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,512
£4,421
£3,977–£4,793
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,357
£1,885
£1,591–£2,596
Supply staff
£357
£263
£111–£563
Admin and clerical
£357
£501
£389–£606
Premises
£714
£644
£498–£759
Energy
£286
£218
£180–£258
Learning resources & ICT
£357
£405
£275–£570
Bought-in services
£536
£258
£147–£497

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£820k
£9,762
SEN funding (part of grants)
£83k
£988
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£20k
£238

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highfield Farm Primary School · All Rotherham school finances