Schools in Reach

St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £131k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£131k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£120kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,544
Pupils
195-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: -£71k reserve2018-192019-20: -£108k reserve2019-202020-21: £34k reserve2020-212021-22: £86k reserve2021-222022-23: £85k reserve2022-232023-24: £92k reserve2023-242024-25: £131k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £984k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£43k
-£71k
203
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£37k
-£108k
200
2020-21
£1.1m
£984k
+£141k
£34k
199
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£52k
£86k
201
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£85k
205
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£64k
£92k
195
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£120k
£131k
195

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,928 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,063.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,979 per pupil; similar schools £3,337 (middle half £3,017–£3,577)Teachers£2,979Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,687 per pupil; similar schools £1,434 (middle half £1,143–£1,672)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,687Supply staff: this school £144 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £42–£299)Supply staff£144Admin and clerical: this school £359 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £288–£397)Admin and clerical£359Premises: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £391 (middle half £271–£461)Premises£297Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £81–£133)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £311 (middle half £239–£358)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £102–£255)Bought-in services£338
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,979
£3,337
£3,017–£3,577
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,687
£1,434
£1,143–£1,672
Supply staff
£144
£129
£42–£299
Admin and clerical
£359
£360
£288–£397
Premises
£297
£391
£271–£461
Energy
£133
£111
£81–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£311
£239–£358
Bought-in services
£338
£171
£102–£255

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,349
SEN funding (part of grants)
£208k
£1,067
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£51k
£262

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary Magdalene Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Lancashire school finances