Schools in Reach

St Andrew's CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £49k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Somerset · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£49k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£137kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,593
Pupils
194-14% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LIGHTHOUSE SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £80k reserve2018-192019-20: £54k reserve2019-202020-21: £43k reserve2020-212021-22: £20k reserve2021-222022-23: -£1k reserve2022-232023-24: -£40k reserve2023-242024-25: £49k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£698
£80k
226
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£26k
£54k
215
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£11k
£43k
196
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£23k
£20k
199
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
£0
-£1k
193
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
-£40k
197
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£137k
£49k
194

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,887 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,608.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,397 per pupil; similar schools £3,107 (middle half £2,856–£3,329)Teachers£3,397Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,696 per pupil; similar schools £1,230 (middle half £1,080–£1,437)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,696Supply staff: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £64–£325)Supply staff£88Admin and clerical: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £288–£480)Admin and clerical£268Premises: this school £552 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £262–£385)Premises£552Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £87–£128)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £190–£354)Learning resources & ICT£186Bought-in services: this school £41 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £88–£259)Bought-in services£41
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,397
£3,107
£2,856–£3,329
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,696
£1,230
£1,080–£1,437
Supply staff
£88
£141
£64–£325
Admin and clerical
£268
£386
£288–£480
Premises
£552
£326
£262–£385
Energy
£134
£104
£87–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£186
£250
£190–£354
Bought-in services
£41
£159
£88–£259

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,345
SEN funding (part of grants)
£132k
£680
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£247

Money raised by parents

ST ANDREW'S VOLUNTARY CONTROLLED JUNIOR SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1031914, Registered) raised £19k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£19k
£19k
2024-08
£10k
£8k
2023-08
£7k
£9k
2022-08
£7k
£5k
2021-08
£4k
£5k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's CofE Primary School · All North Somerset school finances