Schools in Reach

Malton Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £64k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£64k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£103kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,938
Pupils
186-29% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HULL COLLABORATIVE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £83k reserve2018-192019-20: £59k reserve2019-202020-21: £56k reserve2020-212022-23: £15k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £64k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£51k
£83k
260
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£24k
£59k
250
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£3k
£56k
240
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£16k
£15k
208
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£33k
£0
190
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£103k
£64k
186

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,383 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,571.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,596 per pupil; similar schools £3,485 (middle half £3,221–£3,845)Teachers£3,596Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,181 per pupil; similar schools £1,478 (middle half £1,171–£1,821)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,181Supply staff: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £53–£237)Supply staff£92Admin and clerical: this school £582 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £281–£387)Admin and clerical£582Premises: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £318–£452)Premises£442Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £86–£159)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £288 (middle half £234–£363)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £43 per pupil; similar schools £232 (middle half £116–£378)Bought-in services£43
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,596
£3,485
£3,221–£3,845
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,181
£1,478
£1,171–£1,821
Supply staff
£92
£153
£53–£237
Admin and clerical
£582
£357
£281–£387
Premises
£442
£392
£318–£452
Energy
£135
£120
£86–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£288
£234–£363
Bought-in services
£43
£232
£116–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,760
SEN funding (part of grants)
£23k
£124
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£178

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malton Primary Academy · All North Yorkshire school finances