Schools in Reach

The North School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £519k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£519k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£604kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,272
Pupils
1,276+25% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SWALE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£1.0m-£500k£0£500k2018-19: -£597k reserve2018-192019-20: -£846k reserve2019-202020-21: -£646k reserve2020-212022-23: £27k reserve2022-232023-24: £43k reserve2023-242024-25: £519k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £7.6m, spending £7.8m2018-192019-20: income £7.8m, spending £8.0m2019-202020-21: income £8.5m, spending £8.3m2020-212022-23: income £10.2m, spending £9.8m2022-232023-24: income £11.2m, spending £10.7m2023-242024-25: income £11.8m, spending £11.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£7.6m
£7.8m
-£208k
-£597k
1,017
2019-20
£7.8m
£8.0m
-£249k
-£846k
1,067
2020-21
£8.5m
£8.3m
+£200k
-£646k
1,141
2022-23
£10.2m
£9.8m
+£368k
£27k
1,267
2023-24
£11.2m
£10.7m
+£475k
£43k
1,291
2024-25
£11.8m
£11.2m
+£604k
£519k
1,276

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £8,799 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,978.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,640 per pupil; similar schools £4,483 (middle half £4,074–£4,931)Teachers£4,640Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £966 per pupil; similar schools £891 (middle half £633–£1,117)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£966Supply staff: this school £49 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £35–£264)Supply staff£49Admin and clerical: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £317–£520)Admin and clerical£401Premises: this school £2,083 per pupil; similar schools £472 (middle half £336–£865)Premises£2,083Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £148 (middle half £110–£185)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £500 (middle half £408–£574)Learning resources & ICT£332Bought-in services: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £63–£223)Bought-in services£80
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,640
£4,483
£4,074–£4,931
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£966
£891
£633–£1,117
Supply staff
£49
£133
£35–£264
Admin and clerical
£401
£404
£317–£520
Premises
£2,083
£472
£336–£865
Energy
£0
£148
£110–£185
Learning resources & ICT
£332
£500
£408–£574
Bought-in services
£80
£97
£63–£223

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£11.8m
£9,231
SEN funding (part of grants)
£325k
£255
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£52k
£41

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The North School · All Kent school finances