Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Barrow: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £155k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Westmorland and Furness · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER CHRISTI MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£18k | £66k | 182 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£19k | £47k | 186 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£33k | £79k | 188 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£9k | £252k | 194 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£14k | £45k | 163 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£19k | £1k | 211 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£112k | -£155k | 222 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,631 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,193.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,847 | £3,276 | £2,962–£3,660 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,365 | £1,538 | £1,314–£1,866 |
Supply staff | £104 | £107 | £48–£208 |
Admin and clerical | £1,167 | £313 | £281–£427 |
Premises | £428 | £400 | £317–£575 |
Energy | £77 | £123 | £97–£156 |
Learning resources & ICT | £784 | £291 | £206–£380 |
Bought-in services | £90 | £133 | £55–£262 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Anstey Junior School Large reserves
- Chaddesden Park Primary School Large reserves
- Millbrook Primary School Tight
- Colman Junior School Healthy
- Bude Primary Academy - Juniors Healthy
- St Matthew's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Woodlea Junior School Large reserves
- Crookesbroom Primary Academy Large reserves
- Denholme Primary School Tight
- Eastborough Academy Large reserves
- St Margaret Ward Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Thrumpton Primary Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £7,910 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £48k | £216 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,167 a pupil, against a typical £313 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £784 a pupil, against a typical £291 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,365 a pupil, against a typical £1,538 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Barrow · All Westmorland and Furness school finances