St Joseph's Catholic Infant School: school finances
Tight
Holds £32k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Buckinghamshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST THOMAS CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£41k | £168k | 178 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£47k | £121k | 174 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£91 | £121k | 175 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£28k | £122k | 214 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£88k | £89k | 213 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£19k | £32k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,422 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,513.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,564 | £3,084 | £2,875–£3,382 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,123 | £1,207 | £982–£1,421 |
Supply staff | £324 | £105 | £39–£149 |
Admin and clerical | £407 | £320 | £222–£358 |
Premises | £500 | £375 | £294–£458 |
Energy | £78 | £93 | £73–£125 |
Learning resources & ICT | £181 | £323 | £257–£390 |
Bought-in services | £108 | £144 | £62–£205 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rowlands Castle St John's Church of England Controlled Primary School Healthy
- St Urban's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Barford St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Ashton St Peter's VA C of E School Healthy
- Seaton St. Paul's CofE Junior School In deficit
- Stella Maris Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Toft Hill Primary School Healthy
- Hazel Wood Infant School Healthy
- Tudhoe Colliery Primary School Large reserves
- St John's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Hutton All Saints' Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Bury CofE Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £7,069 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £73k | £358 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £91k | £446 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £324 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,123 a pupil, against a typical £1,207 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £407 a pupil, against a typical £320 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Joseph's Catholic Infant School · All Buckinghamshire school finances