Schools in Reach

St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £73k, 9% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Calderdale · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£73k-9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,560
Pupils
104-17% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BLESSED PETER SNOW CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k-£50k£0£50k2018-19: £10k reserve2018-192019-20: £36k reserve2019-202020-21: £48k reserve2020-212021-22: £59k reserve2021-222022-23: £55k reserve2022-232023-24: -£17k reserve2023-242024-25: -£73k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£700k£750k£800k£850kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £756k, spending £754k2018-192019-20: income £796k, spending £770k2019-202020-21: income £781k, spending £768k2020-212021-22: income £845k, spending £816k2021-222022-23: income £814k, spending £839k2022-232023-24: income £773k, spending £817k2023-242024-25: income £790k, spending £842k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£756k
£754k
+£2k
£10k
126
2019-20
£796k
£770k
+£26k
£36k
118
2020-21
£781k
£768k
+£12k
£48k
118
2021-22
£845k
£816k
+£29k
£59k
114
2022-23
£814k
£839k
-£25k
£55k
103
2023-24
£773k
£817k
-£44k
-£17k
100
2024-25
£790k
£842k
-£52k
-£73k
104

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,057 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,685.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,435 per pupil; similar schools £3,642 (middle half £3,255–£4,068)Teachers£3,435Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,326 (middle half £1,092–£1,681)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £1,837 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £59–£220)Supply staff£1,837Admin and clerical: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £339–£543)Admin and clerical£488Premises: this school £478 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £329–£476)Premises£478Energy: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £95–£147)Energy£268Learning resources & ICT: this school £478 per pupil; similar schools £366 (middle half £283–£435)Learning resources & ICT£478Bought-in services: this school £201 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £138–£385)Bought-in services£201
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,435
£3,642
£3,255–£4,068
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,326
£1,092–£1,681
Supply staff
£1,837
£113
£59–£220
Admin and clerical
£488
£420
£339–£543
Premises
£478
£385
£329–£476
Energy
£268
£122
£95–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£478
£366
£283–£435
Bought-in services
£201
£257
£138–£385

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£747k
£7,148
SEN funding (part of grants)
£27k
£258
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£411

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy · All Calderdale school finances