Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £166k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Calderdale · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£166k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£95kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,408
Pupils
287-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BLESSED PETER SNOW CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £79k reserve2018-192019-20: £92k reserve2019-202020-21: £74k reserve2020-212021-22: £38k reserve2021-222022-23: £42k reserve2022-232023-24: £85k reserve2023-242024-25: £166k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£12k
£79k
291
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£13k
£92k
289
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£18k
£74k
290
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£53k
£38k
292
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£51k
£42k
302
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£125k
£85k
302
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£95k
£166k
287

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,077 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,209.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,035 per pupil; similar schools £3,177 (middle half £2,974–£3,476)Teachers£3,035Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,507 (middle half £1,253–£1,895)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £1,972 per pupil; similar schools £200 (middle half £120–£290)Supply staff£1,972Admin and clerical: this school £247 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £255–£371)Admin and clerical£247Premises: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £385 (middle half £331–£431)Premises£338Energy: this school £118 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £79–£147)Energy£118Learning resources & ICT: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £203–£371)Learning resources & ICT£331Bought-in services: this school £136 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £79–£236)Bought-in services£136
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,035
£3,177
£2,974–£3,476
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,507
£1,253–£1,895
Supply staff
£1,972
£200
£120–£290
Admin and clerical
£247
£291
£255–£371
Premises
£338
£385
£331–£431
Energy
£118
£117
£79–£147
Learning resources & ICT
£331
£293
£203–£371
Bought-in services
£136
£170
£79–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,150
SEN funding (part of grants)
£148k
£516
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£74k
£258

Money raised by parents

ST MARY'S RC PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1054124, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-12
£8k
£7k
2024-12
£6k
£13k
2023-12
£9k
£6k
2022-12
£11k
£7k
2021-12
£3k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy · All Calderdale school finances