Schools in Reach

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £51k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£51k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£29kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,295
Pupils
118+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST FRANCIS OF ASSISI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£20k£40k2018-19: £51k reserve2018-192019-20: £22k reserve2019-202020-21: £23k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £34k reserve2023-242024-25: £51k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£600k£700k£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £713k, spending £695k2018-192019-20: income £682k, spending £711k2019-202020-21: income £683k, spending £682k2020-212021-22: income £798k, spending £811k2021-222022-23: income £822k, spending £867k2022-232023-24: income £945k, spending £916k2023-242024-25: income £983k, spending £954k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£713k
£695k
+£18k
£51k
116
2019-20
£682k
£711k
-£29k
£22k
110
2020-21
£683k
£682k
+£1k
£23k
114
2021-22
£798k
£811k
-£13k
£0
114
2022-23
£822k
£867k
-£45k
£0
113
2023-24
£945k
£916k
+£29k
£34k
111
2024-25
£983k
£954k
+£29k
£51k
118

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £8,051 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,459.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,000 per pupil; similar schools £3,376 (middle half £3,007–£3,736)Teachers£4,000Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,536 per pupil; similar schools £1,271 (middle half £940–£1,686)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,536Supply staff: this school £34 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £55–£315)Supply staff£34Admin and clerical: this school £532 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £275–£450)Admin and clerical£532Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £311–£528)Premises£422Energy: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £91–£142)Energy£143Learning resources & ICT: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £256–£427)Learning resources & ICT£253Bought-in services: this school £42 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £70–£345)Bought-in services£42
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,000
£3,376
£3,007–£3,736
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,536
£1,271
£940–£1,686
Supply staff
£34
£132
£55–£315
Admin and clerical
£532
£342
£275–£450
Premises
£422
£451
£311–£528
Energy
£143
£125
£91–£142
Learning resources & ICT
£253
£365
£256–£427
Bought-in services
£42
£202
£70–£345

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£942k
£7,949
SEN funding (part of grants)
£61k
£515
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£346

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances