Schools in Reach

St. Clare's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £257k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bradford · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£257k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£132kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,250
Pupils
200-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BLESSED CHRISTOPHER WHARTON CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £81k reserve2018-192019-20: £59k reserve2019-202020-21: £104k reserve2020-212021-22: £130k reserve2021-222022-23: £122k reserve2022-232023-24: £179k reserve2023-242024-25: £257k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£24k
£81k
207
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£21k
£59k
213
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£44k
£104k
208
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£98k
£130k
206
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£63k
£122k
211
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£134k
£179k
198
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£132k
£257k
200

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,590 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,918.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,385 per pupil; similar schools £3,560 (middle half £3,297–£3,941)Teachers£3,385Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,515 per pupil; similar schools £1,669 (middle half £1,439–£1,936)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,515Supply staff: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £87–£540)Supply staff£440Admin and clerical: this school £430 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £307–£406)Admin and clerical£430Premises: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £412 (middle half £316–£552)Premises£450Energy: this school £160 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £103–£173)Energy£160Learning resources & ICT: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £228–£365)Learning resources & ICT£280Bought-in services: this school £125 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £93–£425)Bought-in services£125
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,385
£3,560
£3,297–£3,941
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,515
£1,669
£1,439–£1,936
Supply staff
£440
£195
£87–£540
Admin and clerical
£430
£353
£307–£406
Premises
£450
£412
£316–£552
Energy
£160
£142
£103–£173
Learning resources & ICT
£280
£313
£228–£365
Bought-in services
£125
£210
£93–£425

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£7,665
SEN funding (part of grants)
£108k
£540
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£130k
£650

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Clare's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy · All Bradford school finances