Schools in Reach

Sinnington Community Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £64k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£64k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,497
Pupils
90+54% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ARETÉ LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £49k reserve2018-192019-20: £21k reserve2019-202021-22: £72k reserve2021-222022-23: £97k reserve2022-232024-25: £64k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£500k£600kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £443k, spending £440k2018-192019-20: income £524k, spending £552k2019-202021-22: income £571k, spending £511k2021-222022-23: income £651k, spending £603k2022-232024-25: income £671k, spending £659k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£443k
£440k
+£3k
£49k
58
2019-20
£524k
£552k
-£28k
£21k
65
2021-22
£571k
£511k
+£60k
£72k
96
2022-23
£651k
£603k
+£48k
£97k
101
2024-25
£671k
£659k
+£12k
£64k
90

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,363 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,795.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,318 per pupil; similar schools £4,061 (middle half £3,727–£4,440)Teachers£3,318Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £838 per pupil; similar schools £1,057 (middle half £865–£1,295)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£838Supply staff: this school £67 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £36–£268)Supply staff£67Admin and clerical: this school £1,564 per pupil; similar schools £401 (middle half £324–£544)Admin and clerical£1,564Premises: this school £324 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £304–£475)Premises£324Energy: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £104–£155)Energy£78Learning resources & ICT: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £254–£490)Learning resources & ICT£268Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £326 (middle half £178–£425)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,318
£4,061
£3,727–£4,440
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£838
£1,057
£865–£1,295
Supply staff
£67
£129
£36–£268
Admin and clerical
£1,564
£401
£324–£544
Premises
£324
£402
£304–£475
Energy
£78
£126
£104–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£268
£378
£254–£490
Bought-in services
£78
£326
£178–£425

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£625k
£6,983
SEN funding (part of grants)
£8k
£89
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£46k
£514

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Sinnington Community Primary School · All North Yorkshire school finances