Schools in Reach

Our Lady's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £49k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£49k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£128kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,756
Pupils
324-21% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC ACADEMIES TRUST LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £177k reserve2018-192019-20: £163k reserve2019-202021-22: -£71k reserve2021-222022-23: -£115k reserve2022-232023-24: -£115k reserve2023-242024-25: -£49k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2019-202021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2023-242024-25: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£65k
£177k
408
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£13k
£163k
408
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£102k
-£71k
382
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£41k
-£115k
378
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£61k
-£115k
356
2024-25
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£128k
-£49k
324

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £6,361 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,974.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,920 per pupil; similar schools £3,291 (middle half £3,103–£3,480)Teachers£2,920Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,003 per pupil; similar schools £1,504 (middle half £1,208–£1,751)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,003Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £53–£218)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £241–£360)Admin and clerical£281Premises: this school £590 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £305–£404)Premises£590Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £85–£120)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £228–£376)Learning resources & ICT£250Bought-in services: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £183 (middle half £101–£247)Bought-in services£154
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,920
£3,291
£3,103–£3,480
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,003
£1,504
£1,208–£1,751
Supply staff
£0
£118
£53–£218
Admin and clerical
£281
£284
£241–£360
Premises
£590
£359
£305–£404
Energy
£151
£105
£85–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£250
£261
£228–£376
Bought-in services
£154
£183
£101–£247

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£6,688
SEN funding (part of grants)
£121k
£373
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£68

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Our Lady's Catholic Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances