Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic First School, Hexham: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £302k, 44% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 3 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Northumberland · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£302k-44% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£74kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,543
Pupils
92-11% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BISHOP WILKINSON CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£400k-£300k-£200k-£100k£02018-19: -£4k reserve2018-192019-20: -£36k reserve2019-202021-22: £2k reserve2021-222022-23: -£117k reserve2022-232023-24: -£194k reserve2023-242024-25: -£302k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£400k£600k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £573k, spending £586k2018-192019-20: income £618k, spending £650k2019-202021-22: income £677k, spending £648k2021-222022-23: income £844k, spending £933k2022-232023-24: income £744k, spending £786k2023-242024-25: income £694k, spending £768k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£573k
£586k
-£13k
-£4k
103
2019-20
£618k
£650k
-£32k
-£36k
117
2021-22
£677k
£648k
+£29k
£2k
110
2022-23
£844k
£933k
-£89k
-£117k
109
2023-24
£744k
£786k
-£42k
-£194k
98
2024-25
£694k
£768k
-£74k
-£302k
92

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,348 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,146.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,163 per pupil; similar schools £3,821 (middle half £3,584–£4,345)Teachers£4,163Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,739 per pupil; similar schools £1,420 (middle half £1,014–£1,690)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,739Supply staff: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £47–£366)Supply staff£76Admin and clerical: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £419 (middle half £339–£512)Admin and clerical£402Premises: this school £500 per pupil; similar schools £424 (middle half £343–£483)Premises£500Energy: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £139 (middle half £107–£178)Energy£250Learning resources & ICT: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £228–£402)Learning resources & ICT£130Bought-in services: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £229 (middle half £109–£356)Bought-in services£152
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,163
£3,821
£3,584–£4,345
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,739
£1,420
£1,014–£1,690
Supply staff
£76
£169
£47–£366
Admin and clerical
£402
£419
£339–£512
Premises
£500
£424
£343–£483
Energy
£250
£139
£107–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£130
£358
£228–£402
Bought-in services
£152
£229
£109–£356

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£683k
£7,424
SEN funding (part of grants)
£29k
£315
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£15k
£163

Money raised by parents

THE FRIENDS OF ST MARY'S HEXHAM (PTA) (charity 1047746, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-08
£2k
£2k
2025-08
£1k
£2k
2024-08
£2k
£2k
2023-08
£3k
£3k
2022-08
£1k
£458

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic First School, Hexham · All Northumberland school finances