Schools in Reach

St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £138k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£138k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£332kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,539
Pupils
688+34% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£600k-£400k-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£415k reserve2018-192019-20: -£408k reserve2019-202020-21: £327k reserve2020-212021-22: £336k reserve2021-222022-23: £164k reserve2022-232023-24: £337k reserve2023-242024-25: £138k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2018-192019-20: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £4.1m, spending £3.8m2020-212021-22: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2021-222022-23: income £4.9m, spending £5.0m2022-232023-24: income £5.7m, spending £5.3m2023-242024-25: income £5.9m, spending £5.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£82k
-£415k
512
2019-20
£3.7m
£3.7m
+£7k
-£408k
560
2020-21
£4.1m
£3.8m
+£291k
£327k
594
2021-22
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£178k
£336k
648
2022-23
£4.9m
£5.0m
-£59k
£164k
686
2023-24
£5.7m
£5.3m
+£462k
£337k
699
2024-25
£5.9m
£5.5m
+£332k
£138k
688

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,057 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,780.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,548 per pupil; similar schools £4,361 (middle half £4,044–£4,868)Teachers£4,548Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £983 per pupil; similar schools £948 (middle half £739–£1,095)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£983Supply staff: this school £253 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £64–£206)Supply staff£253Admin and clerical: this school £501 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £284–£550)Admin and clerical£501Premises: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £374–£546)Premises£369Energy: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £129–£232)Energy£169Learning resources & ICT: this school £529 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £378–£562)Learning resources & ICT£529Bought-in services: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £35–£213)Bought-in services£119
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,548
£4,361
£4,044–£4,868
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£983
£948
£739–£1,095
Supply staff
£253
£112
£64–£206
Admin and clerical
£501
£440
£284–£550
Premises
£369
£456
£374–£546
Energy
£169
£181
£129–£232
Learning resources & ICT
£529
£436
£378–£562
Bought-in services
£119
£121
£35–£213

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.8m
£8,411
SEN funding (part of grants)
£237k
£344
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£88k
£128

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Antony's Roman Catholic School, a Voluntary Academy · All Trafford school finances