Schools in Reach

Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.7m in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sandwell · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£1.7m24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£510kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,371
Pupils
842-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £137k reserve2018-192019-20: -£104k reserve2019-202020-21: £907k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.2m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.8m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.4m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.7m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£5.0m£6.0m£7.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.2m, spending £5.3m2018-192019-20: income £5.3m, spending £5.6m2019-202020-21: income £5.7m, spending £5.0m2020-212021-22: income £5.6m, spending £5.2m2021-222022-23: income £6.4m, spending £5.5m2022-232023-24: income £6.3m, spending £6.4m2023-242024-25: income £7.0m, spending £6.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.2m
£5.3m
-£131k
£137k
880
2019-20
£5.3m
£5.6m
-£240k
-£104k
886
2020-21
£5.7m
£5.0m
+£761k
£907k
884
2021-22
£5.6m
£5.2m
+£487k
£1.2m
889
2022-23
£6.4m
£5.5m
+£869k
£1.8m
899
2023-24
£6.3m
£6.4m
-£97k
£1.4m
861
2024-25
£7.0m
£6.5m
+£510k
£1.7m
842

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,765 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,208.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,198 per pupil; similar schools £4,386 (middle half £3,978–£5,117)Teachers£4,198Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £912 per pupil; similar schools £997 (middle half £746–£1,170)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£912Supply staff: this school £498 per pupil; similar schools £184 (middle half £105–£322)Supply staff£498Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £291–£537)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £441 (middle half £343–£621)Premises£365Energy: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £172 (middle half £134–£209)Energy£216Learning resources & ICT: this school £362 per pupil; similar schools £454 (middle half £402–£539)Learning resources & ICT£362Bought-in services: this school £42 per pupil; similar schools £97 (middle half £28–£220)Bought-in services£42
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,198
£4,386
£3,978–£5,117
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£912
£997
£746–£1,170
Supply staff
£498
£184
£105–£322
Admin and clerical
£357
£436
£291–£537
Premises
£365
£441
£343–£621
Energy
£216
£172
£134–£209
Learning resources & ICT
£362
£454
£402–£539
Bought-in services
£42
£97
£28–£220

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.1m
£8,445
SEN funding (part of grants)
£99k
£118
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£123k
£146

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stuart Bathurst Catholic High School · All Sandwell school finances