Schools in Reach

Orsett Heath Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £629k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£629k13% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£434kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,251
Pupils
566+372% since 2020-21

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SOUTH WEST ESSEX COMMUNITY EDUCATION TRUST LIMITED can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2020-21 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2020-21: £1k reserve2020-212021-22: £1k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £629k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2020-21 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£2.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2020-21: income £1.0m, spending £785k2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.7m, spending £4.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2020-21
£1.0m
£785k
+£248k
£1k
120
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.5m
+£329k
£1k
239
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.0m
+£737k
£1k
348
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£34k
£1k
342
2024-25
£4.7m
£4.2m
+£434k
£629k
566

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,484 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,709.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,322 per pupil; similar schools £4,243 (middle half £4,015–£4,534)Teachers£4,322Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £428 per pupil; similar schools £836 (middle half £647–£1,068)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£428Supply staff: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £58–£206)Supply staff£106Admin and clerical: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £482 (middle half £322–£620)Admin and clerical£394Premises: this school £677 per pupil; similar schools £440 (middle half £351–£546)Premises£677Energy: this school £249 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £115–£182)Energy£249Learning resources & ICT: this school £535 per pupil; similar schools £491 (middle half £396–£632)Learning resources & ICT£535Bought-in services: this school £9 per pupil; similar schools £106 (middle half £49–£177)Bought-in services£9
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,322
£4,243
£4,015–£4,534
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£428
£836
£647–£1,068
Supply staff
£106
£159
£58–£206
Admin and clerical
£394
£482
£322–£620
Premises
£677
£440
£351–£546
Energy
£249
£138
£115–£182
Learning resources & ICT
£535
£491
£396–£632
Bought-in services
£9
£106
£49–£177

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£7,634
SEN funding (part of grants)
£103k
£182
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£349k
£617

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Orsett Heath Academy · All Thurrock school finances