Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £108k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sandwell · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£108k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£99kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,872
Pupils
230-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £156k reserve2019-202020-21: £262k reserve2020-212021-22: £267k reserve2021-222022-23: £246k reserve2022-232023-24: £268k reserve2023-242024-25: £108k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£26k
£118k
237
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£38k
£156k
228
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£36k
£262k
226
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£52k
£267k
222
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£41k
£246k
223
2023-24
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£88k
£268k
230
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£99k
£108k
230

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,302 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,042.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,033 per pupil; similar schools £3,141 (middle half £2,961–£3,359)Teachers£3,033Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,367 per pupil; similar schools £1,495 (middle half £1,228–£1,881)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,367Supply staff: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £29–£190)Supply staff£256Admin and clerical: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £274–£369)Admin and clerical£286Premises: this school £499 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £343–£469)Premises£499Energy: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £81–£117)Energy£169Learning resources & ICT: this school £369 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £205–£380)Learning resources & ICT£369Bought-in services: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £106–£263)Bought-in services£108
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,033
£3,141
£2,961–£3,359
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,367
£1,495
£1,228–£1,881
Supply staff
£256
£94
£29–£190
Admin and clerical
£286
£322
£274–£369
Premises
£499
£373
£343–£469
Energy
£169
£98
£81–£117
Learning resources & ICT
£369
£283
£205–£380
Bought-in services
£108
£170
£106–£263

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,777
SEN funding (part of grants)
£21k
£91
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£78k
£338

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Sandwell school finances