Co-op Academy Smithies Moor: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £58k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 4 years running.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kirklees · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CO-OPERATIVE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£206k | £240k | 286 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£54k | £294k | 272 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£106k | £188k | 266 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£79k | £60k | 233 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.7m | -£181k | -£34k | 196 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£37k | -£58k | 176 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,472 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,562.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,682 | £3,779 | £3,430–£4,058 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £739 | £1,654 | £1,357–£2,028 |
Supply staff | £540 | £154 | £87–£537 |
Admin and clerical | £562 | £368 | £293–£462 |
Premises | £739 | £509 | £385–£584 |
Energy | £256 | £159 | £123–£188 |
Learning resources & ICT | £364 | £358 | £286–£436 |
Bought-in services | £6 | £225 | £122–£394 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Norbriggs Primary School Healthy
- The Arches Community Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic School In deficit
- Marine Park Primary School In deficit
- North Fawdon Primary School Large reserves
- Hesters Way Primary School Healthy
- All Saints Upton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- Warrington St Ann's Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- Skinners' Temple Grove Tight
- St Aidan's Primary School - A Church of England Academy Large reserves
- Willow Tree Primary School Large reserves
- Netherley Park Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £8,085 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £32k | £182 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £31k | £176 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 38% since 2019-20. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £256 a pupil, against a typical £159 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £562 a pupil, against a typical £368 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £739 a pupil, against a typical £509 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Co-op Academy Smithies Moor · All Kirklees school finances