Schools in Reach

St Laurence Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £347k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£347k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£50kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,180
Pupils
217-23% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: OUR LADY OF WALSINGHAM CATHOLIC MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £190k reserve2018-192019-20: £229k reserve2019-202020-21: £291k reserve2020-212021-22: £424k reserve2021-222022-23: £499k reserve2022-232023-24: £496k reserve2023-242024-25: £347k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£29k
£190k
282
2019-20
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£96k
£229k
287
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£105k
£291k
293
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.4m
+£213k
£424k
274
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£162k
£499k
264
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.1m
+£593k
£496k
239
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£50k
£347k
217

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £8,410 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,631.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,922 per pupil; similar schools £3,305 (middle half £3,069–£3,805)Teachers£3,922Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,774 per pupil; similar schools £1,613 (middle half £1,325–£1,952)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,774Supply staff: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £52–£378)Supply staff£318Admin and clerical: this school £567 per pupil; similar schools £387 (middle half £272–£453)Admin and clerical£567Premises: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £338–£533)Premises£401Energy: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £90–£178)Energy£166Learning resources & ICT: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £236–£370)Learning resources & ICT£240Bought-in services: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £219 (middle half £91–£307)Bought-in services£323
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,922
£3,305
£3,069–£3,805
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,774
£1,613
£1,325–£1,952
Supply staff
£318
£151
£52–£378
Admin and clerical
£567
£387
£272–£453
Premises
£401
£432
£338–£533
Energy
£166
£119
£90–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£240
£286
£236–£370
Bought-in services
£323
£219
£91–£307

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,954
SEN funding (part of grants)
£142k
£654
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£226

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Laurence Catholic Primary School · All Cambridgeshire school finances