Schools in Reach

St Benedict's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £57k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£57k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£103kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,012
Pupils
86+32% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NICHOLAS POSTGATE CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£20k£40k£60k2018-19: £47k reserve2018-192019-20: £79k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £47k reserve2021-222022-23: £1k reserve2022-232023-24: £1k reserve2023-242024-25: £57k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£200k£400k£600k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £430k, spending £433k2018-192019-20: income £408k, spending £387k2019-202020-21: income £407k, spending £380k2020-212021-22: income £391k, spending £412k2021-222022-23: income £476k, spending £434k2022-232023-24: income £543k, spending £489k2023-242024-25: income £775k, spending £672k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£430k
£433k
-£3k
£47k
65
2019-20
£408k
£387k
+£21k
£79k
61
2020-21
£407k
£380k
+£27k
£0
58
2021-22
£391k
£412k
-£21k
£47k
72
2022-23
£476k
£434k
+£42k
£1k
74
2023-24
£543k
£489k
+£54k
£1k
82
2024-25
£775k
£672k
+£103k
£57k
86

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,814 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,056.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,779 per pupil; similar schools £4,130 (middle half £3,840–£4,489)Teachers£4,779Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £895 per pupil; similar schools £1,311 (middle half £1,130–£1,513)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£895Supply staff: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £45–£303)Supply staff£209Admin and clerical: this school £23 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £290–£459)Admin and clerical£23Premises: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £314–£510)Premises£256Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £90–£160)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £253–£527)Learning resources & ICT£267Bought-in services: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £128–£236)Bought-in services£349
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,779
£4,130
£3,840–£4,489
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£895
£1,311
£1,130–£1,513
Supply staff
£209
£82
£45–£303
Admin and clerical
£23
£359
£290–£459
Premises
£256
£396
£314–£510
Energy
£116
£125
£90–£160
Learning resources & ICT
£267
£362
£253–£527
Bought-in services
£349
£173
£128–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£740k
£8,605
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£512
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£407

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Benedict's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy · All North Yorkshire school finances