Carr Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £62k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). York · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EXCEL LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£34k | -£45k | 296 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£18k | -£96k | 313 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£26k | -£167k | 294 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£14k | -£221k | 314 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£11k | -£309k | 296 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£56k | -£332k | 262 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£80k | £62k | 260 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,435 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,997.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,792 | £3,371 | £3,075–£3,592 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £208 | £1,301 | £993–£1,590 |
Supply staff | £127 | £116 | £52–£238 |
Admin and clerical | £577 | £308 | £231–£412 |
Premises | £465 | £369 | £303–£471 |
Energy | £262 | £105 | £82–£141 |
Learning resources & ICT | £538 | £295 | £235–£347 |
Bought-in services | £65 | £183 | £74–£270 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Michael With St John CofE Primary School Healthy
- Westbury Leigh CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Laurence Church Infant School Large reserves
- Roseberry Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Ashtree Primary Academy Healthy
- St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Large reserves
- Heathfield Primary School Tight
- Elm Tree Primary School Large reserves
- Hadrian Primary School In deficit
- The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Phoenix Infant Academy Large reserves
- Elmhurst Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,300 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £78k | £300 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £118k | £454 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £262 a pupil, against a typical £105 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £577 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £538 a pupil, against a typical £295 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Carr Junior School · All York school finances