Schools in Reach

Manor Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £259k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£259k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£222kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,066
Pupils
301-27% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GLF SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k2018-19: £145k reserve2018-192019-20: £165k reserve2019-202020-21: £129k reserve2020-212021-22: -£5k reserve2021-222022-23: -£155k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £259k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£12k
£145k
411
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£141k
£165k
360
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£57k
£129k
357
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£8k
-£5k
348
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.9m
-£5k
-£155k
345
2023-24
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£159k
£0
330
2024-25
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£222k
£259k
301

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,329 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,060.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,774 per pupil; similar schools £3,090 (middle half £2,888–£3,346)Teachers£2,774Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,880 per pupil; similar schools £1,532 (middle half £1,145–£1,847)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,880Supply staff: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £153 (middle half £77–£255)Supply staff£159Admin and clerical: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £247–£381)Admin and clerical£199Premises: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £280–£397)Premises£385Energy: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £78–£127)Energy£153Learning resources & ICT: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £218 (middle half £161–£333)Learning resources & ICT£199Bought-in services: this school £53 per pupil; similar schools £161 (middle half £96–£224)Bought-in services£53
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,774
£3,090
£2,888–£3,346
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,880
£1,532
£1,145–£1,847
Supply staff
£159
£153
£77–£255
Admin and clerical
£199
£291
£247–£381
Premises
£385
£347
£280–£397
Energy
£153
£107
£78–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£199
£218
£161–£333
Bought-in services
£53
£161
£96–£224

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£7,003
SEN funding (part of grants)
£104k
£346
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£25k
£83

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Manor Primary School · All Oxfordshire school finances