Schools in Reach

Castle View School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £261k, 3% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received. It has spent more than it received for 2 years running.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£261k-3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£404kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,460
Pupils
1,068+34% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ZENITH MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£400k-£200k£0£200k2018-19: -£263k reserve2018-192019-20: £271k reserve2019-202020-21: £156k reserve2020-212021-22: £186k reserve2021-222022-23: -£210k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: -£261k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £5.5m, spending £6.1m2018-192019-20: income £5.4m, spending £6.1m2019-202020-21: income £6.0m, spending £6.0m2020-212021-22: income £6.1m, spending £6.1m2021-222022-23: income £7.0m, spending £7.0m2022-232023-24: income £8.3m, spending £8.9m2023-242024-25: income £8.0m, spending £8.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£5.5m
£6.1m
-£591k
-£263k
800
2019-20
£5.4m
£6.1m
-£655k
£271k
880
2020-21
£6.0m
£6.0m
-£71k
£156k
881
2021-22
£6.1m
£6.1m
-£40k
£186k
931
2022-23
£7.0m
£7.0m
+£26k
-£210k
968
2023-24
£8.3m
£8.9m
-£620k
£0
1,037
2024-25
£8.0m
£8.4m
-£404k
-£261k
1,068

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,838 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,659.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,301 per pupil; similar schools £4,262 (middle half £4,005–£4,514)Teachers£4,301Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £513 per pupil; similar schools £921 (middle half £673–£1,051)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£513Supply staff: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £97–£264)Supply staff£109Admin and clerical: this school £731 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £376–£631)Admin and clerical£731Premises: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £410 (middle half £352–£492)Premises£0Energy: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £114–£183)Energy£166Learning resources & ICT: this school £603 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £371–£538)Learning resources & ICT£603Bought-in services: this school £559 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £58–£229)Bought-in services£559
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,301
£4,262
£4,005–£4,514
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£513
£921
£673–£1,051
Supply staff
£109
£150
£97–£264
Admin and clerical
£731
£474
£376–£631
Premises
£0
£410
£352–£492
Energy
£166
£149
£114–£183
Learning resources & ICT
£603
£442
£371–£538
Bought-in services
£559
£102
£58–£229

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£7.9m
£7,442
SEN funding (part of grants)
£145k
£136
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£19k
£18

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle View School · All Essex school finances