Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £139k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£139k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£32kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,964
Pupils
225-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHRISTUS CATHOLIC TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £229k reserve2018-192019-20: £195k reserve2019-202020-21: £342k reserve2020-212021-22: £224k reserve2021-222022-23: £157k reserve2022-232023-24: £65k reserve2023-242024-25: £139k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£78k
£229k
244
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£108k
£195k
238
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£127k
£342k
227
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.6m
-£260k
£224k
229
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£40k
£157k
230
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£54k
£65k
232
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£32k
£139k
225

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,822 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,950.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,004 per pupil; similar schools £3,158 (middle half £2,820–£3,334)Teachers£3,004Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,898 per pupil; similar schools £1,488 (middle half £1,234–£1,845)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,898Supply staff: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £32–£179)Supply staff£218Admin and clerical: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £339 (middle half £291–£422)Admin and clerical£338Premises: this school £516 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £262–£450)Premises£516Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £80–£127)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £232–£327)Learning resources & ICT£124Bought-in services: this school £400 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £69–£301)Bought-in services£400
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,004
£3,158
£2,820–£3,334
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,898
£1,488
£1,234–£1,845
Supply staff
£218
£94
£32–£179
Admin and clerical
£338
£339
£291–£422
Premises
£516
£369
£262–£450
Energy
£151
£99
£80–£127
Learning resources & ICT
£124
£268
£232–£327
Bought-in services
£400
£181
£69–£301

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.5m
£6,724
SEN funding (part of grants)
£57k
£253
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£279k
£1,240

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Thurrock school finances