Schools in Reach

Galliard Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £490k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£490k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£350kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,887
Pupils
666-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHILDREN FIRST ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £67k reserve2018-192019-20: £379k reserve2019-202020-21: £489k reserve2020-212021-22: £163k reserve2021-222022-23: -£32k reserve2022-232023-24: £215k reserve2023-242024-25: £490k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £4.1m, spending £4.1m2018-192019-20: income £4.3m, spending £4.1m2019-202020-21: income £4.4m, spending £4.2m2020-212021-22: income £4.5m, spending £4.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.7m, spending £4.9m2022-232023-24: income £5.1m, spending £4.8m2023-242024-25: income £5.2m, spending £4.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£4.1m
£4.1m
+£11k
£67k
709
2019-20
£4.3m
£4.1m
+£250k
£379k
676
2020-21
£4.4m
£4.2m
+£272k
£489k
682
2021-22
£4.5m
£4.8m
-£326k
£163k
678
2022-23
£4.7m
£4.9m
-£184k
-£32k
666
2023-24
£5.1m
£4.8m
+£243k
£215k
649
2024-25
£5.2m
£4.9m
+£350k
£490k
666

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,361 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,660.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,186 per pupil; similar schools £4,016 (middle half £3,498–£4,520)Teachers£4,186Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £768 per pupil; similar schools £1,502 (middle half £1,150–£1,933)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£768Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £241 (middle half £57–£368)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £753 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £260–£464)Admin and clerical£753Premises: this school £343 per pupil; similar schools £467 (middle half £408–£563)Premises£343Energy: this school £93 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £95–£145)Energy£93Learning resources & ICT: this school £117 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £197–£340)Learning resources & ICT£117Bought-in services: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £198 (middle half £73–£559)Bought-in services£107
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,186
£4,016
£3,498–£4,520
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£768
£1,502
£1,150–£1,933
Supply staff
£0
£241
£57–£368
Admin and clerical
£753
£342
£260–£464
Premises
£343
£467
£408–£563
Energy
£93
£108
£95–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£117
£236
£197–£340
Bought-in services
£107
£198
£73–£559

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.2m
£7,781
SEN funding (part of grants)
£342k
£514
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£107

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Galliard Primary School · All Enfield school finances