Schools in Reach

St. Marys CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £310k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£310k17% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£12kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,298
Pupils
292-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PETERBOROUGH DIOCESE EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £66k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £310k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.2m
+£355k
£66k
316
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£61k
£0
310
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£64k
£0
306
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£101k
£0
307
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£54k
£0
291
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£167k
£0
279
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£12k
£310k
292

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,257 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,886.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,853 per pupil; similar schools £3,401 (middle half £3,147–£3,693)Teachers£2,853Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,110 per pupil; similar schools £1,360 (middle half £1,071–£1,819)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,110Supply staff: this school £48 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £80–£226)Supply staff£48Admin and clerical: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £236–£340)Admin and clerical£411Premises: this school £384 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £328–£432)Premises£384Energy: this school £175 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £76–£115)Energy£175Learning resources & ICT: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £208–£329)Learning resources & ICT£226Bought-in services: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £60–£303)Bought-in services£274
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,853
£3,401
£3,147–£3,693
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,110
£1,360
£1,071–£1,819
Supply staff
£48
£107
£80–£226
Admin and clerical
£411
£306
£236–£340
Premises
£384
£354
£328–£432
Energy
£175
£95
£76–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£226
£282
£208–£329
Bought-in services
£274
£132
£60–£303

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.8m
£6,116
SEN funding (part of grants)
£79k
£271
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£53k
£182

Money raised by parents

ST MARY'S PTA & FRIENDS (charity 1111218, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£9k
£15k
2024-09
£11k
£6k
2023-09
£8k
£11k
2022-09
£8k
£6k
2021-09
£6k
£5k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Marys CofE Primary School · All North Northamptonshire school finances