Kemball School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £298k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stoke-on-Trent · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ORCHARD COMMUNITY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£17k | £474k | 208 |
2019-20 | £3.8m | £3.5m | +£251k | £391k | 209 |
2020-21 | £4.1m | £3.7m | +£350k | £647k | 219 |
2021-22 | £4.1m | £4.1m | -£26k | £488k | 222 |
2022-23 | £4.6m | £4.4m | +£137k | £426k | 220 |
2023-24 | £5.3m | £4.9m | +£401k | £630k | 218 |
2024-25 | £5.3m | £5.4m | -£94k | £298k | 220 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £24,591 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £25,817.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,818 | £10,213 | £8,418–£10,936 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £9,586 | £9,713 | £7,324–£10,925 |
Supply staff | £1,905 | £431 | £110–£754 |
Admin and clerical | £1,045 | £922 | £652–£1,104 |
Premises | £1,955 | £1,254 | £1,009–£1,638 |
Energy | £895 | £314 | £269–£410 |
Learning resources & ICT | £200 | £815 | £507–£1,206 |
Bought-in services | £686 | £474 | £298–£1,259 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cambridge Park Academy Large reserves
- Cliffdale Primary Academy Large reserves
- Highfield School Tight
- Bamburgh School Large reserves
- Southall School Healthy
- Kirkleatham Hall School Large reserves
- Abbey School Large reserves
- Firwood High School Large reserves
- Green Meadows Academy Healthy
- Elleray Park School Healthy
- Marshfields School Large reserves
- Bluebell Park School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £5.3m | £24,109 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.5m | £11,314 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £143k | £650 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £1,905 a pupil, against a typical £431 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £895 a pupil, against a typical £314 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £1,955 a pupil, against a typical £1,254 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kemball School · All Stoke-on-Trent school finances