The Meadows Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £392k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stoke-on-Trent · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE SHAW EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£19k | £137k | 396 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£86k | £444k | 375 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£96k | £486k | 382 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£171k | £581k | 363 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£104k | £505k | 374 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | +£79k | £392k | 374 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £6,577 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,246.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,346 | £3,199 | £2,910–£3,490 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £769 | £1,605 | £1,189–£1,971 |
Supply staff | £179 | £202 | £68–£343 |
Admin and clerical | £320 | £283 | £252–£373 |
Premises | £550 | £363 | £284–£436 |
Energy | £184 | £111 | £90–£126 |
Learning resources & ICT | £286 | £249 | £174–£365 |
Bought-in services | £139 | £124 | £41–£245 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Fairisle Junior School Healthy
- Thanet Primary School Healthy
- The Beeches Community Primary School Healthy
- North Denes Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- The Friars Primary School Healthy
- Wainwright Primary Academy Tight
- Richmond Academy Healthy
- Luck Lane, A Share Primary Academy Large reserves
- Manchester Road Primary Academy Large reserves
- Queen's Park CofE/Urc Primary School Large reserves
- Nova Primary Academy Healthy
- NCEA Grace Darling CofE Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,630 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £28k | £75 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £59k | £158 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £184 a pupil, against a typical £111 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £550 a pupil, against a typical £363 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Meadows Primary Academy · All Stoke-on-Trent school finances