Laughton Junior and Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £82k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Rotherham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: JAMES MONTGOMERY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | -£28k | £90k | 221 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.0m | +£78k | £118k | 220 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | £0 | £66k | 214 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£23k | -£10k | 218 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£116k | £47k | 218 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£97k | £82k | 198 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,293 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,818.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,025 | £3,244 | £3,018–£3,469 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,424 | £1,276 | £1,062–£1,614 |
Supply staff | £197 | £96 | £28–£167 |
Admin and clerical | £333 | £351 | £281–£467 |
Premises | £333 | £315 | £286–£365 |
Energy | £136 | £106 | £88–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £162 | £295 | £201–£365 |
Bought-in services | £167 | £248 | £127–£310 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Bede's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- Hanborough Manor CofE School In deficit
- Cannon Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Lytham Tight
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Whittington CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Luddendenfoot Academy Large reserves
- St Andrew's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Bernard's RC Primary School, Bolton In deficit
- Cheddington Combined School Large reserves
- Nyewood CofE Infant School Healthy
- Billinge Chapel End Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,677 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £36k | £182 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £21k | £106 |
Money raised by parents
LAUGHTON J & I SCHOOL PTA (charity 1183378, Registered) raised £5k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-05 | £5k | £5k |
2024-05 | £5k | £6k |
2023-05 | £7k | £7k |
2022-05 | £6k | £4k |
2021-05 | £6k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2019-20. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £197 a pupil, against a typical £96 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £136 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Laughton Junior and Infant School · All Rotherham school finances