Stanton Vale School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £416k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Derbyshire · Not applicable · Academy special converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ESTEEM MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£40k | -£41k | 83 |
2019-20 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£97k | -£277k | 83 |
2020-21 | £2.5m | £2.1m | +£356k | £0 | 82 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.3m | +£277k | £0 | 86 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £2.6m | +£365k | £0 | 95 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.2m | +£528k | £0 | 113 |
2024-25 | £4.3m | £3.6m | +£756k | £416k | 118 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £30,288 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,930.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £9,475 | £9,845 | £9,056–£11,244 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £9,932 | £10,704 | £7,382–£12,365 |
Supply staff | £2,619 | £290 | £87–£1,276 |
Admin and clerical | £2,331 | £1,174 | £848–£1,605 |
Premises | £1,822 | £1,338 | £1,080–£1,988 |
Energy | £602 | £369 | £315–£488 |
Learning resources & ICT | £619 | £768 | £585–£1,057 |
Bought-in services | £254 | £583 | £262–£1,122 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bardwell School Large reserves
- Mabel Prichard School Large reserves
- Foxwood Academy Large reserves
- St Francis Special School Large reserves
- Oswaldtwistle White Ash School Healthy
- Blackfriars Academy Large reserves
- ACE Tiverton Special School Healthy
- The Ridgeway School Large reserves
- Rawtenstall Cribden House Community Special School Healthy
- Curnow School Healthy
- The Loyne Specialist School Healthy
- Longcause Community Special School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.3m | £36,186 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £2.7m | £23,220 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £508 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £2,619 a pupil, against a typical £290 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £2,331 a pupil, against a typical £1,174 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £602 a pupil, against a typical £369 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stanton Vale School · All Derbyshire school finances