St Teresa's Catholic Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £283k in reserve, 23% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ASSISI CATHOLIC TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.0m | +£256k | £265k | 183 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£48k | £216k | 173 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.0m | +£253k | £470k | 169 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£20k | £494k | 169 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£23k | £277k | 161 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£13k | £265k | 168 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£29k | £283k | 184 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £6,902 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,238.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,576 | £3,409 | £3,181–£3,545 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,098 | £1,354 | £1,121–£1,546 |
Supply staff | £0 | £124 | £56–£244 |
Admin and clerical | £304 | £355 | £298–£396 |
Premises | £723 | £417 | £336–£486 |
Energy | £92 | £126 | £102–£156 |
Learning resources & ICT | £223 | £316 | £216–£447 |
Bought-in services | £103 | £162 | £93–£279 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Kexborough Primary School Large reserves
- Queen Emma's Primary School Large reserves
- Eaton Bray Academy Healthy
- Low Road Primary School In deficit
- Overstone Combined School In deficit
- Nursteed Community Primary School Large reserves
- New Marske Primary School Healthy
- Dersingham Primary School Large reserves
- Vallis First School In deficit
- Witton Gilbert Primary School Healthy
- Lumley Junior School Large reserves
- Cranleigh Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £6,082 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £26k | £141 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £128k | £696 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £723 a pupil, against a typical £417 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Teresa's Catholic Primary School · All Essex school finances