Schools in Reach

Greenacres Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £117k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Shropshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£117k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£96kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,202
Pupils
119-24% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMPOWER TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £78k reserve2018-192019-20: £55k reserve2019-202020-21: £113k reserve2020-212021-22: £56k reserve2021-222022-23: £77k reserve2022-232023-24: £108k reserve2023-242024-25: £117k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0m£1.1m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £990k, spending £947k2018-192019-20: income £985k, spending £976k2019-202020-21: income £1.0m, spending £911k2020-212021-22: income £1.0m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £986k2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£990k
£947k
+£43k
£78k
156
2019-20
£985k
£976k
+£9k
£55k
155
2020-21
£1.0m
£911k
+£135k
£113k
147
2021-22
£1.0m
£1.0m
-£20k
£56k
137
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£67k
£77k
128
2023-24
£1.1m
£986k
+£82k
£108k
127
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£96k
£117k
119

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £9,395 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,334.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,933 per pupil; similar schools £4,036 (middle half £3,578–£4,539)Teachers£3,933Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,202 per pupil; similar schools £1,770 (middle half £1,469–£2,197)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,202Supply staff: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £128–£478)Supply staff£101Admin and clerical: this school £832 per pupil; similar schools £469 (middle half £370–£554)Admin and clerical£832Premises: this school £580 per pupil; similar schools £593 (middle half £495–£698)Premises£580Energy: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £129–£231)Energy£235Learning resources & ICT: this school £319 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £331–£504)Learning resources & ICT£319Bought-in services: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £137–£340)Bought-in services£101
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,933
£4,036
£3,578–£4,539
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,202
£1,770
£1,469–£2,197
Supply staff
£101
£278
£128–£478
Admin and clerical
£832
£469
£370–£554
Premises
£580
£593
£495–£698
Energy
£235
£169
£129–£231
Learning resources & ICT
£319
£378
£331–£504
Bought-in services
£101
£271
£137–£340

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£9,958
SEN funding (part of grants)
£203k
£1,706
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£29k
£244

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greenacres Primary School · All Shropshire school finances