Schools in Reach

Tadcaster Grammar School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £904k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Yorkshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£904k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£696kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,066
Pupils
1,500-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: YORKSHIRE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£250k£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: -£29k reserve2018-192019-20: £107k reserve2019-202020-21: £496k reserve2020-212021-22: £931k reserve2021-222022-23: £773k reserve2022-232023-24: £800k reserve2023-242024-25: £904k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£7.0m£8.0m£9.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £8.4m, spending £7.7m2018-192019-20: income £8.3m, spending £7.7m2019-202020-21: income £8.5m, spending £7.7m2020-212021-22: income £8.7m, spending £7.9m2021-222022-23: income £9.7m, spending £8.9m2022-232023-24: income £10.0m, spending £9.4m2023-242024-25: income £10.6m, spending £9.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£8.4m
£7.7m
+£664k
-£29k
1,521
2019-20
£8.3m
£7.7m
+£611k
£107k
1,518
2020-21
£8.5m
£7.7m
+£880k
£496k
1,494
2021-22
£8.7m
£7.9m
+£786k
£931k
1,507
2022-23
£9.7m
£8.9m
+£836k
£773k
1,513
2023-24
£10.0m
£9.4m
+£616k
£800k
1,512
2024-25
£10.6m
£9.9m
+£696k
£904k
1,500

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,602 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,072.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,079 per pupil; similar schools £4,308 (middle half £4,094–£4,580)Teachers£4,079Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £320 per pupil; similar schools £620 (middle half £506–£706)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£320Supply staff: this school £115 per pupil; similar schools £37 (middle half £13–£102)Supply staff£115Admin and clerical: this school £516 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £324–£513)Admin and clerical£516Premises: this school £389 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £285–£449)Premises£389Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £108–£145)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £451 per pupil; similar schools £509 (middle half £397–£626)Learning resources & ICT£451Bought-in services: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £59 (middle half £36–£86)Bought-in services£168
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,079
£4,308
£4,094–£4,580
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£320
£620
£506–£706
Supply staff
£115
£37
£13–£102
Admin and clerical
£516
£416
£324–£513
Premises
£389
£358
£285–£449
Energy
£97
£121
£108–£145
Learning resources & ICT
£451
£509
£397–£626
Bought-in services
£168
£59
£36–£86

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£10.5m
£6,997
SEN funding (part of grants)
£270k
£180
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£99k
£66

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tadcaster Grammar School · All North Yorkshire school finances