The Alderton Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £110k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EPPING FOREST SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£31k | £91k | 244 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£177k | £37k | 264 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£1k | £140k | 278 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.8m | -£139k | £77k | 243 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£150k | £229k | 216 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£26k | £168k | 215 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.1m | +£610k | £110k | 211 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £5,161 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,148.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,185 | £3,260 | £2,953–£3,460 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,450 | £1,183–£1,705 |
Supply staff | £204 | £113 | £41–£236 |
Admin and clerical | £1,441 | £342 | £280–£394 |
Premises | £-2,839 | £389 | £303–£427 |
Energy | £85 | £116 | £92–£146 |
Learning resources & ICT | £327 | £319 | £264–£366 |
Bought-in services | £104 | £200 | £107–£325 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holt Farm Infant School Large reserves
- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Whitegate End Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- St John Fisher Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Gilnow Primary School Large reserves
- Cam Everlands Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Methodist Primary School Large reserves
- Lake View Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Leigh St Mary's CofE Primary School In deficit
- Greatstone Primary School Large reserves
- Greenmeadow Primary School Large reserves
- St Crispin's Infant School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,095 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £219k | £1,038 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £202k | £957 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 14% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,441 a pupil, against a typical £342 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,185 a pupil, against a typical £3,260 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Alderton Junior School · All Essex school finances