Schools in Reach

West Vale Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £219k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Calderdale · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£219k24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£50kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,714
Pupils
84-49% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREAT HEIGHTS ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £97k reserve2018-192019-20: £141k reserve2019-202020-21: £176k reserve2020-212021-22: £163k reserve2021-222022-23: £160k reserve2022-232023-24: £194k reserve2023-242024-25: £219k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£900k£1.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £899k, spending £901k2018-192019-20: income £930k, spending £891k2019-202020-21: income £955k, spending £878k2020-212021-22: income £979k, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £964k2022-232023-24: income £968k, spending £897k2023-242024-25: income £900k, spending £850k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£899k
£901k
-£2k
£97k
164
2019-20
£930k
£891k
+£39k
£141k
158
2020-21
£955k
£878k
+£77k
£176k
152
2021-22
£979k
£1.1m
-£72k
£163k
140
2022-23
£1.0m
£964k
+£40k
£160k
127
2023-24
£968k
£897k
+£71k
£194k
98
2024-25
£900k
£850k
+£50k
£219k
84

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £10,119 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,848.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,952 per pupil; similar schools £4,300 (middle half £3,556–£5,002)Teachers£3,952Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,190 per pupil; similar schools £1,895 (middle half £1,436–£2,395)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,190Supply staff: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £108–£557)Supply staff£190Admin and clerical: this school £488 per pupil; similar schools £479 (middle half £406–£650)Admin and clerical£488Premises: this school £524 per pupil; similar schools £580 (middle half £507–£695)Premises£524Energy: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £189 (middle half £119–£253)Energy£214Learning resources & ICT: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £404 (middle half £310–£579)Learning resources & ICT£345Bought-in services: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £109–£433)Bought-in services£286
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,952
£4,300
£3,556–£5,002
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,190
£1,895
£1,436–£2,395
Supply staff
£190
£231
£108–£557
Admin and clerical
£488
£479
£406–£650
Premises
£524
£580
£507–£695
Energy
£214
£189
£119–£253
Learning resources & ICT
£345
£404
£310–£579
Bought-in services
£286
£272
£109–£433

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£838k
£9,976
SEN funding (part of grants)
£72k
£857
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£60k
£714

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Vale Academy · All Calderdale school finances