North Walsham Infant School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £11k, 1% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BROAD HORIZONS EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £1.1m | +£1.0m | £56k | 261 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£1k | £40k | 234 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£59k | £82k | 240 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £989k | +£180k | £0 | 189 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£80k | £0 | 168 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | £0 | -£11k | 155 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,755 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,792.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,723 | £3,556 | £3,079–£4,118 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,168 | £1,663 | £1,144–£2,091 |
Supply staff | £619 | £153 | £60–£200 |
Admin and clerical | £129 | £406 | £304–£476 |
Premises | £542 | £397 | £327–£479 |
Energy | £161 | £117 | £92–£142 |
Learning resources & ICT | £406 | £325 | £226–£501 |
Bought-in services | £45 | £191 | £109–£305 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Frome Valley CofE First School Healthy
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Chorley Healthy
- Brackenwood Infant School Heading for deficit
- St Erme with Trispen Community Primary School In deficit
- Tavistock Infant School Large reserves
- Saint Winefride's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Shepshed, Leicestershire In deficit
- Kiveton Park Infant School Tight
- Hazelmere Infant School and Nursery Tight
- Morpeth Stobhillgate First School Healthy
- Barwell Infant School In deficit
- Oakfield Academy In deficit
- St Mary's Church of England Junior Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £7,626 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £28k | £181 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £20k | £129 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 41% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £619 a pupil, against a typical £153 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £161 a pupil, against a typical £117 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £542 a pupil, against a typical £397 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Walsham Infant School · All Norfolk school finances