Schools in Reach

Murrow Primary Academy: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £36k reserve runs out in about 1 year.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£36k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£9kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,462
Pupils
106+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIAMOND LEARNING PARTNERSHIP TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £172k reserve2018-192019-20: £160k reserve2019-202020-21: £272k reserve2020-212021-22: £269k reserve2021-222022-23: £143k reserve2022-232023-24: £75k reserve2023-242024-25: £36k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £632k, spending £545k2018-192019-20: income £648k, spending £629k2019-202020-21: income £725k, spending £577k2020-212021-22: income £711k, spending £680k2021-222022-23: income £707k, spending £787k2022-232023-24: income £784k, spending £820k2023-242024-25: income £791k, spending £800k2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£632k
£545k
+£87k
£172k
105
2019-20
£648k
£629k
+£19k
£160k
110
2020-21
£725k
£577k
+£148k
£272k
104
2021-22
£711k
£680k
+£31k
£269k
100
2022-23
£707k
£787k
-£80k
£143k
99
2023-24
£784k
£820k
-£36k
£75k
100
2024-25
£791k
£800k
-£9k
£36k
106

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,547 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,310.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,906 per pupil; similar schools £3,912 (middle half £3,474–£4,207)Teachers£2,906Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,877 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,349–£1,859)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,877Supply staff: this school £57 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £44–£293)Supply staff£57Admin and clerical: this school £377 per pupil; similar schools £462 (middle half £346–£579)Admin and clerical£377Premises: this school £642 per pupil; similar schools £435 (middle half £336–£541)Premises£642Energy: this school £292 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £121–£181)Energy£292Learning resources & ICT: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £298–£504)Learning resources & ICT£283Bought-in services: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £102–£331)Bought-in services£75
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,906
£3,912
£3,474–£4,207
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,877
£1,612
£1,349–£1,859
Supply staff
£57
£138
£44–£293
Admin and clerical
£377
£462
£346–£579
Premises
£642
£435
£336–£541
Energy
£292
£142
£121–£181
Learning resources & ICT
£283
£367
£298–£504
Bought-in services
£75
£240
£102–£331

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£773k
£7,292
SEN funding (part of grants)
£38k
£358
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£18k
£170

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Murrow Primary Academy · All Cambridgeshire school finances