Featherby Infant and Nursery School: school finances
Tight
Holds £1k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2023-24, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MARITIME ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.
A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £319k | +£697k | £1k | 288 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £279k | +£1.0m | £1k | 296 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £2.6m | +£356k | £1k | 288 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£171k | £1k | 292 |
2022-23 | £3.5m | £3.3m | +£211k | £1k | 293 |
2023-24 | £3.8m | £3.6m | +£176k | £1k | 291 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £12,323 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,872.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,216 | £3,188 | £2,993–£3,546 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,969 | £1,428 | £1,224–£1,757 |
Supply staff | £430 | £136 | £64–£266 |
Admin and clerical | £474 | £294 | £258–£382 |
Premises | £883 | £386 | £316–£434 |
Energy | £309 | £98 | £80–£110 |
Learning resources & ICT | £412 | £290 | £245–£360 |
Bought-in services | £227 | £166 | £36–£265 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Micklands Primary School In deficit
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Chorley Healthy
- Paxcroft Primary School Large reserves
- Acre Hall Primary School In deficit
- Stanhope Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- St Botolphs CE Academy Large reserves
- Harpur Hill Primary School In deficit
- Roundswell Community Primary Academy Healthy
- Abbeywood First School Healthy
- The Lincoln Manor Leas Junior School Large reserves
- Lyngford Park Primary School Large reserves
- Ashwood Park Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2023-24
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £12,378 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £160k | £550 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on energy is £309 a pupil, against a typical £98 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £430 a pupil, against a typical £136 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £883 a pupil, against a typical £386 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,216 a pupil, against a typical £3,188 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £474 a pupil, against a typical £294 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Featherby Infant and Nursery School · All Medway school finances