Schools in Reach

Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £730k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2022-23, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Telford and Wrekin · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£730k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£474kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,212
Pupils
1,175+27% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEARNING COMMUNITY TRUST can move money between its schools. The DfE doesn't publish this school's share of the trust's central reserve for this year, so the reserve shown is the school's own.

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2022-23

-£200k£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £133k reserve2018-192019-20: -£38k reserve2019-202020-21: £314k reserve2020-212021-22: £599k reserve2021-222022-23: £730k reserve2022-23

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2022-23

Income Spending

£8.0m£10.0m£12.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £9.9m, spending £9.6m2018-192019-20: income £10.5m, spending £10.6m2019-202020-21: income £11.5m, spending £11.0m2020-212021-22: income £12.1m, spending £11.6m2021-222022-23: income £13.2m, spending £12.7m2022-23
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£9.9m
£9.6m
+£286k
£133k
925
2019-20
£10.5m
£10.6m
-£162k
-£38k
987
2020-21
£11.5m
£11.0m
+£546k
£314k
1,033
2021-22
£12.1m
£11.6m
+£495k
£599k
1,093
2022-23
£13.2m
£12.7m
+£474k
£730k
1,175

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £10,809 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,843.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,226 per pupil; similar schools £4,494 (middle half £4,097–£4,860)Teachers£5,226Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £682 per pupil; similar schools £839 (middle half £677–£1,129)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£682Supply staff: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £44–£233)Supply staff£289Admin and clerical: this school £317 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £345–£598)Admin and clerical£317Premises: this school £2,435 per pupil; similar schools £420 (middle half £328–£642)Premises£2,435Energy: this school £260 per pupil; similar schools £136 (middle half £88–£165)Energy£260Learning resources & ICT: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £500 (middle half £390–£556)Learning resources & ICT£306Bought-in services: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £69–£206)Bought-in services£50
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,226
£4,494
£4,097–£4,860
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£682
£839
£677–£1,129
Supply staff
£289
£108
£44–£233
Admin and clerical
£317
£437
£345–£598
Premises
£2,435
£420
£328–£642
Energy
£260
£136
£88–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£306
£500
£390–£556
Bought-in services
£50
£98
£69–£206

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2022-23

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£13.1m
£11,178
SEN funding (part of grants)
£237k
£202
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£203k
£173

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hadley Learning Community - Secondary Phase · All Telford and Wrekin school finances