Schools in Reach

Pineham Barns Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £498k in reserve, 21% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). West Northamptonshire · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£498k21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£221kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,684
Pupils
421+305% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: PRESTON HEDGES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £100k reserve2018-192019-20: £105k reserve2019-202020-21: £168k reserve2020-212021-22: £155k reserve2021-222022-23: £108k reserve2022-232023-24: £218k reserve2023-242024-25: £498k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £688k, spending £495k2018-192019-20: income £886k, spending £805k2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£688k
£495k
+£193k
£100k
104
2019-20
£886k
£805k
+£81k
£105k
164
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£136k
£168k
227
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£195k
£155k
288
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£211k
£108k
340
2023-24
£2.2m
£1.9m
+£257k
£218k
386
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£221k
£498k
421

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £5,159 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,308.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,770 per pupil; similar schools £3,053 (middle half £2,845–£3,194)Teachers£2,770Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £727 per pupil; similar schools £1,250 (middle half £1,082–£1,453)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£727Supply staff: this school £29 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £52–£191)Supply staff£29Admin and clerical: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £237 (middle half £200–£285)Admin and clerical£285Premises: this school £219 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £243–£362)Premises£219Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £68–£94)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £147 per pupil; similar schools £228 (middle half £182–£315)Learning resources & ICT£147Bought-in services: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £75–£232)Bought-in services£135
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,770
£3,053
£2,845–£3,194
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£727
£1,250
£1,082–£1,453
Supply staff
£29
£107
£52–£191
Admin and clerical
£285
£237
£200–£285
Premises
£219
£280
£243–£362
Energy
£112
£79
£68–£94
Learning resources & ICT
£147
£228
£182–£315
Bought-in services
£135
£119
£75–£232

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£5,154
SEN funding (part of grants)
£55k
£131
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£223k
£530

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pineham Barns Primary School · All West Northamptonshire school finances