Schools in Reach

North Walsall Primary Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £38k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£38k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£181kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,290
Pupils
214-4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ACADEMY TRANSFORMATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £117k reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £38k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£57k
£117k
224
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.3m
+£142k
£0
244
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£127k
£0
229
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£141k
£0
236
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£34k
£0
213
2023-24
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£154k
£0
213
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£181k
£38k
214

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,444 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,919.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,280 per pupil; similar schools £3,481 (middle half £3,115–£3,711)Teachers£3,280Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,537 per pupil; similar schools £1,673 (middle half £1,390–£2,287)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,537Supply staff: this school £37 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £78–£290)Supply staff£37Admin and clerical: this school £659 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £248–£400)Admin and clerical£659Premises: this school £617 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £370–£563)Premises£617Energy: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £112–£176)Energy£164Learning resources & ICT: this school £182 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £283–£455)Learning resources & ICT£182Bought-in services: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £197 (middle half £109–£323)Bought-in services£425
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,280
£3,481
£3,115–£3,711
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,537
£1,673
£1,390–£2,287
Supply staff
£37
£131
£78–£290
Admin and clerical
£659
£317
£248–£400
Premises
£617
£466
£370–£563
Energy
£164
£144
£112–£176
Learning resources & ICT
£182
£353
£283–£455
Bought-in services
£425
£197
£109–£323

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,126
SEN funding (part of grants)
£103k
£481
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£164

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Walsall Primary Academy · All Walsall school finances