Schools in Reach

Clare Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £19k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Suffolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£19k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,154
Pupils
201+9% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ANGLIAN LEARNING can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £64k reserve2018-192019-20: £38k reserve2019-202020-21: £45k reserve2020-212021-22: £128k reserve2021-222022-23: £123k reserve2022-232023-24: £84k reserve2023-242024-25: £19k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £906k, spending £866k2018-192019-20: income £932k, spending £951k2019-202020-21: income £984k, spending £977k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £973k2021-222022-23: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£906k
£866k
+£40k
£64k
185
2019-20
£932k
£951k
-£19k
£38k
204
2020-21
£984k
£977k
+£7k
£45k
197
2021-22
£1.1m
£973k
+£77k
£128k
180
2022-23
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£46k
£123k
195
2023-24
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£13k
£84k
197
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
£19k
201

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £6,119 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,838.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,512 per pupil; similar schools £3,159 (middle half £2,900–£3,358)Teachers£3,512Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £612 per pupil; similar schools £1,240 (middle half £1,055–£1,518)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£612Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £160 (middle half £65–£250)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £238–£418)Admin and clerical£313Premises: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £271–£425)Premises£159Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £91–£121)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £542 per pupil; similar schools £308 (middle half £267–£394)Learning resources & ICT£542Bought-in services: this school £30 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £114–£312)Bought-in services£30
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,512
£3,159
£2,900–£3,358
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£612
£1,240
£1,055–£1,518
Supply staff
£139
£160
£65–£250
Admin and clerical
£313
£300
£238–£418
Premises
£159
£331
£271–£425
Energy
£85
£101
£91–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£542
£308
£267–£394
Bought-in services
£30
£202
£114–£312

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£5,831
SEN funding (part of grants)
£47k
£234
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£65k
£323

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Clare Community Primary School · All Suffolk school finances