Turves Green Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £158k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Birmingham · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EXCELSIOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£150k | £222k | 389 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£270k | £336k | 389 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£251k | £423k | 374 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.0m | +£366k | £594k | 371 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.3m | +£403k | £0 | 380 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£282k | £0 | 388 |
2024-25 | £3.0m | £2.6m | +£408k | £158k | 376 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,838 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,719.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,093 | £3,601 | £3,245–£3,862 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,673 | £1,644 | £1,452–£1,891 |
Supply staff | £154 | £237 | £108–£377 |
Admin and clerical | £120 | £346 | £272–£458 |
Premises | £399 | £425 | £374–£488 |
Energy | £178 | £122 | £99–£154 |
Learning resources & ICT | £210 | £273 | £192–£363 |
Bought-in services | £59 | £169 | £78–£288 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Old Moat Primary School Large reserves
- Park View Academy Large reserves
- City Academy Whitehawk Healthy
- Allens Croft Primary School Large reserves
- Somerville Primary School Large reserves
- Welford Primary School Large reserves
- Manor Park Primary Academy Healthy
- The Parks Primary Academy Large reserves
- Castle Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- E-ACT Pathways Academy Large reserves
- Barford Primary School In deficit
- Southmere Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £7,838 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £149k | £396 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £32k | £85 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £178 a pupil, against a typical £122 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Turves Green Primary School · All Birmingham school finances