Schools in Reach

Maple Grove Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £145k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£145k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£69kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,924
Pupils
303+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LION ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £75k reserve2018-192019-20: £72k reserve2019-202020-21: £72k reserve2020-212021-22: £57k reserve2021-222022-23: £125k reserve2022-232023-24: £61k reserve2023-242024-25: £145k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£169k
£75k
296
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£108k
£72k
277
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£132k
£72k
274
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£36k
£57k
297
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.8m
+£79k
£125k
303
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.2m
+£244k
£61k
305
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£69k
£145k
303

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,696 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,742.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,634 per pupil; similar schools £3,396 (middle half £3,157–£3,823)Teachers£3,634Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £1,616 (middle half £1,395–£2,065)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£0Supply staff: this school £660 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £94–£415)Supply staff£660Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £248–£492)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £326–£471)Premises£422Energy: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £98–£150)Energy£106Learning resources & ICT: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £228–£370)Learning resources & ICT£277Bought-in services: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £84–£444)Bought-in services£145
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,634
£3,396
£3,157–£3,823
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£0
£1,616
£1,395–£2,065
Supply staff
£660
£243
£94–£415
Admin and clerical
£333
£329
£248–£492
Premises
£422
£392
£326–£471
Energy
£106
£114
£98–£150
Learning resources & ICT
£277
£304
£228–£370
Bought-in services
£145
£169
£84–£444

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.2m
£7,271
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£531
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
-£105k
£-347

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Maple Grove Primary School · All Essex school finances