Schools in Reach

Malvern Parish CofE Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £120k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£120k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£61kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,081
Pupils
210+0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF WORCESTER MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: -£5k reserve2018-192019-20: £13k reserve2019-202020-21: £51k reserve2020-212021-22: £99k reserve2021-222022-23: £198k reserve2022-232023-24: £208k reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £947k, spending £966k2018-192019-20: income £969k, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £975k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£947k
£966k
-£19k
-£5k
209
2019-20
£969k
£1.2m
-£239k
£13k
207
2020-21
£1.1m
£975k
+£76k
£51k
208
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£51k
£99k
209
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£98k
£198k
209
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£43k
£208k
206
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£61k
£120k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,790 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,496.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,695 per pupil; similar schools £3,041 (middle half £2,865–£3,318)Teachers£2,695Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,410 per pupil; similar schools £1,263 (middle half £994–£1,557)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,410Supply staff: this school £443 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £47–£180)Supply staff£443Admin and clerical: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £280–£405)Admin and clerical£257Premises: this school £224 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £299–£446)Premises£224Energy: this school £90 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £82–£114)Energy£90Learning resources & ICT: this school £290 per pupil; similar schools £283 (middle half £226–£380)Learning resources & ICT£290Bought-in services: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £107–£260)Bought-in services£71
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,695
£3,041
£2,865–£3,318
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,410
£1,263
£994–£1,557
Supply staff
£443
£107
£47–£180
Admin and clerical
£257
£337
£280–£405
Premises
£224
£359
£299–£446
Energy
£90
£95
£82–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£290
£283
£226–£380
Bought-in services
£71
£173
£107–£260

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,238
SEN funding (part of grants)
£96k
£457
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£210k
£1,000

Money raised by parents

MALVERN PARISH C.E.SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1052266, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-09
£9k
£9k
2024-09
£8k
£3k
2023-09
£3k
£4k
2022-09
£8k
£5k
2021-09
£2k
£7k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malvern Parish CofE Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances