Schools in Reach

St Mary's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £289k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Greenwich · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£289k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£55kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,149
Pupils
446-1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST OSCAR ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £201k reserve2018-192019-20: £220k reserve2019-202020-21: £322k reserve2020-212021-22: £487k reserve2021-222023-24: £350k reserve2023-242024-25: £289k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2021-222023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£97k
£201k
449
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£19k
£220k
450
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£102k
£322k
446
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£233k
£487k
456
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£109k
£350k
447
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£55k
£289k
446

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,026 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,438.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,639 per pupil; similar schools £3,432 (middle half £3,228–£3,662)Teachers£3,639Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,349 per pupil; similar schools £1,442 (middle half £1,180–£1,609)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,349Supply staff: this school £-29 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £49–£182)Supply staff£-29Admin and clerical: this school £321 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £286–£454)Admin and clerical£321Premises: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £386 (middle half £328–£449)Premises£305Energy: this school £101 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £75–£110)Energy£101Learning resources & ICT: this school £186 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £234–£387)Learning resources & ICT£186Bought-in services: this school £164 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £151–£360)Bought-in services£164
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,639
£3,432
£3,228–£3,662
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,349
£1,442
£1,180–£1,609
Supply staff
£-29
£122
£49–£182
Admin and clerical
£321
£342
£286–£454
Premises
£305
£386
£328–£449
Energy
£101
£90
£75–£110
Learning resources & ICT
£186
£318
£234–£387
Bought-in services
£164
£291
£151–£360

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,680
SEN funding (part of grants)
£98k
£220
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£209k
£469

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Catholic Primary School · All Greenwich school finances