Elstow School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £401k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bedford · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ADVANTAGE SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.6m | +£336k | £573k | 412 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.7m | +£236k | £780k | 410 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£155k | £2.4m | 420 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£159k | £997k | 418 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £1.9m | +£305k | £1.2m | 416 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£87k | £1.2m | 410 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£110k | £401k | 418 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £5,560 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,504.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,455 | £3,243 | £2,958–£3,380 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,292 | £1,349 | £1,147–£1,507 |
Supply staff | £91 | £72 | £20–£176 |
Admin and clerical | £304 | £273 | £212–£344 |
Premises | £517 | £283 | £250–£358 |
Energy | £77 | £85 | £61–£100 |
Learning resources & ICT | £261 | £277 | £208–£322 |
Bought-in services | £127 | £130 | £99–£224 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Half Acres Primary Academy Large reserves
- The Olive Tree Primary School Bolton Large reserves
- The John Wesley Church of England Methodist Voluntary Aided Primary School Heading for deficit
- Falcon Junior School Heading for deficit
- Warden Hill Junior School Healthy
- All Saints' CofE (Aided) Primary School Healthy
- St Margaret's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Ipswich Healthy
- Cauldwell School Large reserves
- Hempstalls Primary School Healthy
- Richmond Avenue Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Meryfield Primary School Large reserves
- Eye CofE Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £5,821 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £1k | £2 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF ELSTOW LOWER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1067777, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £3k | £3k |
2024-08 | £7k | £2k |
2023-08 | £2k | £1k |
2022-08 | £269 | £348 |
2021-08 | £2k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on premises is £517 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Elstow School · All Bedford school finances