Porthleven School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £88k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cornwall · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CROFTY EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£142k | £194k | 255 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£80k | £225k | 236 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£75k | £237k | 216 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£12k | £225k | 203 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£98k | £0 | 214 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£38k | £0 | 197 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£79k | £88k | 186 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £6,558 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,130.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,568 | £3,375 | £3,123–£3,556 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,359 | £1,058–£1,731 |
Supply staff | £214 | £150 | £70–£279 |
Admin and clerical | £0 | £343 | £288–£427 |
Premises | £440 | £354 | £292–£408 |
Energy | £182 | £114 | £91–£149 |
Learning resources & ICT | £349 | £331 | £236–£375 |
Bought-in services | £86 | £204 | £141–£229 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hayes Meadow Primary School Large reserves
- Ancaster CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Thorpe CofE Aided Primary School Healthy
- Stretham Community Primary School In deficit
- Horrabridge Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- Bradshaw Primary School Tight
- St Louis Catholic Primary School, Frome Large reserves
- Coppice Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Hopton Church of England Primary Academy Healthy
- St Paul's Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Old Hall Primary School In deficit
- Coates Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,944 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £35k | £188 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £7k | £38 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 27% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £182 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,568 a pupil, against a typical £3,375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Porthleven School · All Cornwall school finances